page loader

COCONUT OIL, RBD


COCONUT OIL, RBD

Cocos nucifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-31-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232 282-8

Product Code: PCO4042

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

PART USED Meat/Kernel

SYNONYMS Cocos nucifera L.

COMMON NAMES Copra Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Little to no odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Off-white when solid; pale yellow when in liquid form

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Caprylic Acid C8:0

4.60 – 10.00

Capric Acid C10:0

5.00 – 8.00

Lauric Acid C12:0

45.10 – 53.20

Myristic Acid C14:0

16.80 – 21.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.50 – 10.20

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

5.00 – 10.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 2.50

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)