page loader

COCONUT OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN


COCONUT OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN

Cocos nucifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-31-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232 282-8

Paras Code: PCO4041

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

PART USED Meat/Kernel

COMMON NAMES Copra Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Rich, buttery, characteristic coconut-like odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Off-white when solid; light yellow when in liquid form

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Caprylic Acid C8:0

3.00 – 15.00

Capric Acid C10:0

3.00 – 9.00

Lauric Acid C12:0

30.00 – 56.00

Myristic Acid C14:0

12.00 – 22.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

3.00 – 10.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

Maximum 4.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)