page loader

COMFREY HYDROSOL


COMFREY HYDROSOL

Symphytum officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-05-9

EINECS Number: 283-625-3

Product Code: PFW3089

INCI Name: Symphytum officinale (Comfrey) Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Symphytum officinale L.

COMMON NAMES Common Comfrey, True Comfrey

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Sweet, herbaceous characteristic aroma

ORIGIN France

Our organically crafted Comfrey Hydrosol is steam distilled from the vibrant green leaves of the Symphytum officinalis herb, also referred to as 'Knitbone'. Comfrey Hydrosol is well known for its rapid healing attributes as well as its pain and inflammation management properties, making it an excellent choice to reach for when you have painful injuries.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Symphytum officinalis has been grown in gardens for centuries for its medicinal properties. This fantastic hydrosol is helpful in healing for skin and tissue wounds, managing pain and inflammation and reducing unwanted microbial activity. Aromatherapists also often recommend Comfrey Hydrosol to help soothe and heal ulcers, abscesses, chapped lips, acne, and scars. Nursing mothers find great relief in spritzing Comfrey Hydrosol on painful, cracked nipples as it dramatically accelerates the healing process. Part of Comfrey's rapid healing effect stems from the fact that it contains Allantoin, a tissue-healing proliferant.

Emotionally and energetically, Comfrey Hydrosol stabilizes and balances. It can bring comfort to the nervous system, warms the heart and attracts positive energy.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)