page loader

COMFREY OIL


COMFREY OIL

Symphytum officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-05-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-625-3

Paras Code: PIO5004

INCI Name: Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract & Helianthus annuus Seed Oil

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Common Comfrey, True Comfrey

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of dried leaves of Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil

ORIGIN India

INTRODUCTION

Comfrey is a native of Asia and Europe and it grows freely in temperature regions of north America. Indeed, it grows freely wherever it grows at all, attaining rampant weed proportions if not contained. The roots and leaves were applied to swellings, sprains, bruises, and cut and as a poultice. They act as soothants for abscesses, boils and stings.

The plant, a perennial, has dull dark green, hairy leaves, which may be up to 20 cm long; they have no aroma, and are not in the least attractive. The bell-shaped flowers are cream flashed with red, and hang in cluster. The roots are thick, and persistently multiply. The plant grows to 90 cm tall, with spread of 45 cm.

ODOUR PROFILE

Odourless to slightly spicy odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Yellow to greenish brown colored liquid

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)