page loader

CORNFLOWER HYDROSOL


CORNFLOWER HYDROSOL

Centaurea cyanus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-18-0

EINECS Number: 281-664-0

Product Code: PFW3020

INCI Name: Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Distillate Water

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Centaurea cyanus L.

COMMON NAMES Bachelor's Button

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Sweet, slightly herbaceous, fruity-floral aroma

ORIGIN Canada

Our organically crafted Cornflower Hydrosol is steam distilled from the blue flowers of the annual cornflower plant Centaurea cyanus, also known as Bachelor's Buttons, cultivated exclusively for hydrosol distillation in the USA. The hydrosol has a pleasant, delicate fruity, floral, green, herbal aroma.

Cornflower is known for its herbal benefits and has been widely used for centuries. It is highly versatile and can be used for a variety of applications on its own or as an ingredient in a wide range of formulations.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cornflower Hydrosol is refreshing and rejuvenating and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, body sprays, natural fragrances and other water-based personal care, holistic aromatherapy and home fragrancing products. Cornflower Hydrosol has truly wonderful soothing and cooling properties and is perfect for using as a spritz, wash, or cold compress for swollen, tired, and itchy eyes brought on by seasonal or environmental allergies. In addition to relieving itchy, angry eyes, this hydrosol can be used to cool and disperse hot flashes.

Cornflower Hydrosol also makes an excellent compress to help with bruising. It can be used for anti-aging, anti-wrinkles, plumping skin cells, toning and tightening skin and refining pores. Cornflower Hydrosol is astringent, styptic and cicatrizant, wonderful for healing scars and wounds.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)