page loader

COTTONSEED OIL


COTTONSEED OIL

Gossypium hirsutum, Gossypium herbaceum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-29-4

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-280-7

Product code:  PCO4130

INCI Name: Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Gossypium hirsutum L., Gossypium herbaceum L.

COMMON NAMES Mexican Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum), Levant Cotton (Gossypium herbaceum)

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Myristic Acid C14:0

0.60 – 1.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

21.40 – 26.40

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.20

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.10 – 3.30

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.70 – 21.70

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

46.70 – 58.20

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.10 – 0.50

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.30 – 1.50

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)