page loader

CUPUACU BUTTER


CUPUACU BUTTER

Theobroma grandiflorum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 394236-97-6

Product Code: PBO6026

INCI Name: Theobroma grandiflorum Seed Butter

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Cupuacu, Cupuassu, Cupuazú, Cupu Assu, Copoasu

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to light tan colored soft butter

ORIGIN Brazil

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Cupuacu Butter (pronounced coo-poo-assoo) is cold pressed from the fruit seeds of the Cupuacu tree (Theobroma grandiflorum) found growing wild in the eastern subregion of the Brazilian Amazonia. This luxurious, nourishing butter is an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations and may be used to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles, to reduce degeneration of skin cells, and to restore flexibility, moisture retention ability and elasticity to the skin.

Cupuacu Butter is prized for its rich content of Phytosterols (Beta-sitosterol, Stigmasterol, Campesterol) to benefit dry, damaged skin; Polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues; and Fatty Acids to protect and moisturize the skin. Cupuacu Butter improves the appearance of prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption. Cupuacu Butter is an excellent vegan alternative to animal-derived Lanolin, with a very high water absorption capacity (over 200% greater than Lanolin), allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper. Cupuacu Butter also helps improve skin elasticity by supporting the skin proteins collagen and elastin. It does so by maintaining the skin's barrier, helping it manage levels of toxins such as pollution and cigarette smokes, which contribute to fine lines, wrinkles, dark spots and other signs of aging. Though it's not recognized as an SPF, Cupuacu Butter is also well known for it's ability to absorb damaging UVA/UVB rays for natural sun protection. In addition to skin care products, Cupuacu Butter is also widely used in hair care products to moisturize parched strands while encouraging healthy hair growth.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.00 – 11.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

16.00 – 38.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

25.00 – 45.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

1.00 – 3.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

4.00 – 8.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

1.00 – 2.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)