page loader

DILL SEED HYDROSOL


DILL SEED HYDROSOL

Anethum graveolens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90028-03-8

EINECS Number: 289-790-8

Product Code: PFW3130

INCI Name: Anethum Graveolens Seed Distillate Water

PART USED Seeds (Fruits)

COMMON NAMES European Dill, American Dill

SYNONYMS Anethum graveolens L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Sweet, warm, herbaceous, slightly spicy odour

ORIGIN Hungary

Our organically crafted Dill Seed Hydrosol, also called Dillseed Hydrosol is steam distilled from the oval, dark brown seeds of the Anethum graveolens plant cultivated in Hungary. With a sweet, warm, herbaceous, slightly spicy aroma, Dill Seed Hydrosol has a myriad of aromatherapy benefits for mind, body, and spirit.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Dill Seed Hydrosol stimulates elastin synthesis by activating dermal fibroblasts according to a 2006 study in Experimental Dermatology. It also increases the production of the precursor of elastin, Tropoelastin. Tropoelastin molecules bind together to create Elastin, which is typically much trickier to do than generate collagen making Dill Seed Hydrosol rare in its elastin-boosting abilities.

Dill Hydrosol also has strong antioxidant properties allowing the skin to be better able to withstand the effect of free radicals in the environment reversing the effects of aging. It also has demonstrated effective antibacterial and antimicrobial activity and is helpful when looking to reduce unwanted bacterial and fungal growth as well as manage minor pain and inflammation.

Emotionally and energetically, Dill Seed Hydrosol has beneficial sedating and calming effects on the nerves and the brain, making one feel relaxed and satisfied. It can be used to help alleviate anxious moods, tension, anger, depression and even hypertension. Dill Hydrosol also helps to have a good night's sleep at the end of the day.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)