page loader

EDELWEISS EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


EDELWEISS EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Leontopodium Alpinum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 391900-47-3

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PBE9015

PART USED Flowers & Leaves

COMMON NAMES Chatzen-Talpen, Wullbluomen

ORIGIN Switzerland

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Edelweiss (Leontopodium alpinum) in the family Asteraceae, is a perennial alpine plant. The characteristic white star-shaped flower head which at first appears to be the flower petals, covered with a woolly, white down, are in fact leaf bracts which protect the tiny globular flowers in the centre.
The edelweiss has long been a symbol of alpine pastures and purity. Native to Europe, particularly associated with Switzerland, although it can be found in may alpine regions of both Europe and Asia. It grows at altitudes of 2000 to 3000 metres.

Edelweiss Extract is a standardized extract obtained from the leaves and flowers of Leontopodium alpinum Cass, harvested from organic crop. Edelweiss Extract also contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic acid (anti-oxidant activity, radical scavenging), Luteolin (hyaluronidase inhibition, antinioplastic activity), Bisabolane derivatives (anti-inflammatory activity) and beta Sitosterol (anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, bactericidal activity). It is highly recommended for formulation in cosmetic products with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. The extract contains a high level of leontopodic acid and has strong anti-oxidant, radical scavenging, and DNA protection properties. This product supports the skin's crucial protective barrier, enhancing its resistance to external stress factors and preserving its natural balance. It provides a new level of protection for an ultimate skin sensation.

Edelweiss Extract is recommended for inclusion in:

  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Sun and after sun formulations
  • Day care formulations, especially anti-oxidative treatments

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents