page loader

FRANGIPANI ABSOLUTE OIL


FRANGIPANI ABSOLUTE OIL

Plumeria alba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 94350-02-4

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 305-220-3

Product Code: PAO2005

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Plumeria alba L.

COMMON NAMES Plumeria, White Frangipani, Dok Champa

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

Our organically crafted Frangipani Absolute, also colloquially referred to as Frangipani Essential Oil and Plumeria Oil, is extracted from the five-petaled, creamy white flowers of the Plumeria alba shrub, native to the Cental America and the Caribbean. With its ethereal, rich, heady, extremely sweet aroma with pleasant earthy notes, Frangipani Oil is highly recommended for fine perfume formulations, delightfully scented body and personal care products, and exotic soaps.

Frangipani Oil is an ingredient of the popular Nag Champa incense combined with Sandalwood and Magnolia (Champaca).

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In skincare, the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Frangipani Absolute Oil makes it an excellent choice to use in night creams and lotions for its preventative effects. It is also preferred for its ability to maintain balanced moisture in the skin and treat infections for flawless and glowing skin.

Emotionally and energetically, Frangipani Oil is a wonderful choice to alleviate stress and depression because it can calm the mind and release negative emotions. Frangipani Absolute Oil also has a reputation for possessing aphrodisiac qualities.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)