CAS Number: 8016-36-2 ; 89957-98-2
FEMA Number: 2816
EINECS Number: 289-620-2
Product Code: PEO1074
INCI Name: Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil
Frankincense, also known as Olibanum, is a fragrant resin coming from the Boswellia shrub. It grows in the Arabic peninsula, Ethiopia, Somalia and India. During the dry season the gum-resin is collected in drops, through an incision in the bark of the tree. The
tears are harvested and hand-sorted by local families ensuring the complete production process is maintained in the community. Produced from mainly varieties of trees, and in the array of soils and climates, a large diversity of resin exists.
The use of incense dates back to Ancient Egypt and Ancient Rome: the gum was imported to Egypt from Arab and Somali coats and used as a fragrance and in religious ceremonies. In the early day of the Ancient Roman Empire, Frankincense was said to be an offering of the Wise Men. Brought to Japan in the 6th century by Chinese Buddhist monks, the delicate scent of Koh [high-quality Japanese incense] was highly appreciated in the Imperial Court. During the Muromachi period in the 14th century, Samurai warriors would perfume their helmets and war armors with Frankincense to surround themselves with aura of invincibility.
On a sweet, woody and balsamic undertone, Frankincense offers a green, terpenic, citrusy, peppery and resinous profile. Sensual and rich, the note is typically oriental.
The health benefits of Frankincense essential oil can be attributed to its antiseptic, healing, digestive and sedative properties. Burnt as incense it is used worldwide to sanitize ambient air.