CAS Number: 8000-28-0 ; 90063-37-9
FEMA Number: 2622
EINECS Number: 289-995-2
Product Code: PEO1096
INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil
Our highest quality, organically crafted Lavender Essential Oil is steam distilled from stunning flowers of the Lavandula angustifolia plant growing in cascading purple fields in the French countryside. Although this iconic plant thrives in poor, rocky soil in many parts of the world, France is still considered to be producing the planet's most remarkable Lavender. Within the characteristic Lavender scent, our exquisite French Lavender Oil has its own distinct nuances of sweet floral and rich green notes that hail from the ideal rich soils and southern climates of the famous French Lavender fields, making it exceptionally suited for aromatherapeutic applications.
The cooling, relaxing and mood-enhancing effects of Lavender Oil have been cherished throughout the world for thousands of years. It is used extensively in aromatherapy and works as a natural sleep aid. Lavender Essential Oil is useful for formulating blends to help purify, support pain and inflammation relief, and encourage skin healing. It is a sublime choice for promoting overall skin health and radiance.
Lavender Oil is also known to have insect repellent properties and makes a great addition to DIY, all-natural insect repellent products. Its soothing effects can even help with bug bites and stings. Emotionally and energetically, Lavender Oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe anxiety and depression, and to evoke calmness and composure.