page loader

GALBANUM OIL


GALBANUM OIL

Ferula galbaniflua

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-91-4 ; 93165-40-3

FEMA Number: 2501

EINECS Number: 296-925-4

Paras Code: PEO1076

PART USED Gum

COMMON NAME Ferula Gummosa

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distillation

ORIGIN Iran

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Galbanum is extracted from the root of a large wild herbaceous plant that grows in the desert and mountainous areas of the Northern Iran. Obtained by making an external incision at the root level, a gum is secreted. The milky fluid has a strong resin-like smell; the exudate is wiped with rags.

Harvested by hand from July to September, Galbanum gum may contain some earth and stones and present a variable color. Depending on the botanical species harvested, quality can vary. To maintain purity of galbanum gum, Ferula galbaniflua must be harvested very carefully and not mixed with other Ferula species. Once extracted from perfumery needs, Galbanum gum, is very valuable. It is one of the main bases for green notes.

ODOUR PROFILE

Galbanum is well-known for its very intense green scent accompanied by a turpentine and resinous odour.
The initial notes are bitter, followed by complex green, spicy, woody, balsam-like notes. Incorporated into any composition, galbanum boosts fragrance properties. It thus enters into the composition of many perfumes because of its power to fix odor and enhance long-lastingness.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

REPORTED BENEFITS

In 2000 BC, Galbanum essential oil was used in Egypt as a green incense for cosmetics and in the embalming process. It is generally used in the East in a similar way for treating wounds, inflammation and skin disorders. Additional reported benefits include its qualities as an emollient to rejuvenate mature skin and as a detoxifier.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration