page loader

GERANIUM OIL


GERANIUM OIL

Pelargonium graveolens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-46-2 ; 90082-51-2

FEMA Number: 2508

EINECS Number: 290-140-0

Paras Code: PEO1078

PART USED Leaves and Tops

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distillation

ORIGIN South Africa

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Pelargonium graveolens [Family: Geraniaceae] is native of eastern part of the Mediterranean region, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. But this small shrub also grows widely on reunion island, France; Spain; Italy; morocco; Egypt and China. China is currently the largest producer of geranium essential oils.

The leaves- not flowers- are used in perfumery. Covered with thousands of tiny hairs connected to glands, the leaves release an aromatic oil when crushed. The harvest period extends from march to September in China, while in Egypt, the leaves are cropped in June and July. Paras select the best quality Geranium leaves from China and Egypt to offer various olfactive profiles suitable to the needs of the perfumery industry.

Leaves are long, palmately cleft, broadly circular in form. The flowers have five petals and are colored white, pink, purple, or blue, often with distinctive veining. Propogation is by semi ripe cuttings in summer, by seed, or by division in autumn or spring. In India, it is cultivated as a rainfed perennial crop in some pockets of southern hill areas for its high value essential oil which finds uses in perfumery and cosmetic industries.

ODOUR PROFILE

Floral, fresh, sweet, with a characteristic fruity and rose note. The profile is green with subtle minty note. The olfactive profile of essential oil varies a according to the origins and variety of the geranium.

TECHNOLOGY

Geranium leaves can be processed by either Steam Distillation to obtain an essential oil, or by primary Solvent Extraction to produce a concrete that is then transformed into an absolute through alcoholic washing.

APPLICATIONS

Essential oils of Geranium is highly valued and used in premium brands of perfumery and cosmetics. In aromatherapy, geranium essential oil can be used to treat many troubles: acne, anxiety, depression, emotional instability, insomnia, sore throats. The essential oil is also used to alleviate, enhance mood and reduce inflammation. rnIt is also sometimes used as an insect repellant.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration