page loader

GINGER ROOT EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)


GINGER ROOT EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)

Zingiber officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-15-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-634-2

Paras Code: PBE9019

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

PART USED Rhizomes/Roots

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Ginger Root Extract, one of the best known botanicals since ancient times, has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition. It allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility. It also acts as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Ginger on the skin can increase skin's radiance and decrease inflammation that may contribute to conditions such as psoriasis and acne. Ginger is an antioxidant, which means it inhibits harmful free radicals that cause skin damage and aging. Ginger's antioxidant, gingerol, not only fights skin-damaging free radicals, but also promotes smoothness and evenness in skin tone. Ginger Root Extract is used in formulations for skin and hair products, including refirming, massage and anti-dandruff preparations. Ginger's activity is mainly based on its action on the arachidonic acid pathway, resulting in several actions such as anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic and anti-platelet ones.

Cosmetic applications include: skin care treatments: rejuvenating and anti-aging, body care treatments: refirming, modelling of silhouette, energizing and stimulant, products for massages with soothing and muscle relaxing properties and hair care treatments: anti-dandruff.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 7%
Appearance: Amber yellow to light brown colored clear liquid with characteristic odour
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents