page loader

GINKGO EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


GINKGO EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Ginkgo biloba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90045-36-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 289-896-4

Paras Code: PBE9023

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Ginkgo, Gingko, Maidenhair Tree, Salisburia adiantifolia

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Ginkgo biloba also known as Maidenhair Tree is one of the oldest trees in existence dating back as far as 150 million years ago. Occupying a unique biological niche between ferns and trees, the leaves of the Ginkgo tree have been used in medicinal formulations for more than five thousand years. Multi-functional in application, our Ginkgo extract contains two groups of compounds, Flavonoids and Terpenes, which indicate several desirable properties, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, vessel protection, and cell regeneration. Demonstrated reductions in allergic reactions and general inflammatory responses due to PAF antagonistic activity make the terpenes (Ginkgolides) contained in this extract an attractive component group of compounds for use in promotion of anti-cellulite, anti-aging, photo-protection, re-epithelizing and other cosmetic advantages in formulation.

Ginkgo biloba is also a common additive in cosmetic formulations since it provides free radical scavenging and anti-inflammatory effects in anti-aging and oily skin treatment preparations. The plant contains 49 different antioxidants and is often used in age defying and anti-wrinkle creams. Ginkgo biloba has been observed to stimulate peripheral blood flow to the skin and the antioxidants inhibit free radicals thus improving the condition of skin. As an additive in facial treatments the extract is attributed with providing firming qualities while revitalizing and stimulating the skin. It is also excellent in hair tonics and shampoos, and also as a skin balancer in lotions, masks, and moisturizing creams. Ginkgo biloba extract will smooth hair and imparts a natural healthy looking shine to damaged hair. Ginkgo Biloba Extract is an all-natural product that can be used in a wide variety of applications without adding a harsh chemical quality to final products.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents