page loader

GOJI BERRY EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)


GOJI BERRY EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)

Lycium barbarum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 85085-46-7 ; 913545-16-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 285-375-0

Paras Code: PBE9017

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract

PART USED Fruits

COMMON NAMES Wolfberry, Barbary Boxthorn, Kukoshi, Lycium Chinense

ORIGIN China

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Goji berries, also known as wolf berries, are small red berries which fruit from a woody perennial plant called Lycium barbarum. Native to China, Wolfberry has a 5000 years history throughout Asia , and thanks to their extremely rich nutritional profile they have become one of the most famous tonic herbs of all time. It is defined as precious and valuable medicinal ingredient by Chinese traditional medicine. This exotic super fruit is considered as one of the richest nutritious ingredient and the world's most powerful anti-ageing natural foods. Consumed in China over centuries, wolfberries are celebrated each August in Ningxia Province with an annual festival coinciding with the berry harvest. The fruit is nicknamed the happy berry because it induces calm and well-being, increases energy, vitality and strength and protects the body from premature ageing.

The major constituent of Goji Berries Extract is polysaccharides called glycoconjugates or peptidoglycans. It provides protecting, detoxifying, fortifying and vitalising properties. This product is recommended for use in young skin care, energising tonic, organic line and vivid hair care applications. Lycium Barbarum (Goji Berry) Fruit Extract has been demonstrably proven for long term anti-aging benefits and instant firming results. The extract forms a perfect lifting mesh to support sagging and wrinkled skin, creating an immediate visible lifting effect. It further offers long term anti-aging benefits via: MMP inhibition, antioxidant activity and collagen stimulatory activity for a complete anti-aging treatment.

APPLICATIONS

The most exciting benefits from goji berries are directed towards its anti-aging potential. Here are some of the reasons why scientists have found this fruit to be important for maintaining healthy, youthful skin:

MINERALS: Goji berries contain 11 of the 22 essential dietary trace minerals, including calcium, potassium, iron, zinc, and selenium. Though each has different action, they all can help firm, tighten and plump the appearance of your skin.

AMINO ACIDS: Amino acids, at their essence can help smooth the look of your skin, and improve tone and color. They also help improve skin hydration. Best of all, they're non-irritating.

VITAMIN C: Goji berries contain a high amount of Vitamin C, which is known to support firming and tightening and protect the skin from environmental stressors. It's also been shown to help reduce the appearance of age spots.

CAROTENOIDS: These are flavonoids like beta-carotene, zeaxanthin, lutein, lycopene, crytoxanthin, and xanthophyll. These protect and are known to help maintain a healthy glow in the skin.

POLYSACCHARIDES: These components have antioxidant, firming and tightening, and anti-aging properties.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%
Appearance: Orange brown colored clear liquid with characteristic odour
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents