page loader

GOJI BERRY SEED OIL


GOJI BERRY SEED OIL

Lycium barbarum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 85085-46-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 285-375-0

Product Code: PCO4126

INCI Name: Lycium barbarum Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Goji, Wolfberry, Chinese Boxthorn, Himalayan Goji, Tibetan Goji, Mede Berry

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN China

INTRODUCTION

Goji Berry, also known as the wolfberry, is the fruit of Lycium barbarum and Lycium chinese, which grown widely in Tibet, China and Mongolia and have been an important part of Chinese medicine for several hundred years.

Goji berry is extremely popular for its anti-aging properties and is known as the most powerful food for anti-aging. Legend has it that Buddhist monks discovered goji berries hundreds of years ago when they were roaming the Tibetan mountains. The ones who found them first and ate them, and those who later incorporated them into their daily diet, supposedly lived longer than those who didn't.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Goji is widely known as red diamonds in Asia, Goji Berries offer numerous age-defying health benefits for the body, both on the inside and out. The oil from the seeds of this small, treasured red fruit offers the skin much-needed support by assisting it in protecting itself from the stresses of everyday life, all the while keeping it youthful and radiant.

Goji Seed Oil smoothes wrinkles, helps remove milia seeds, increases skin elasticity, and evens out skin tone. Exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, most especially Linoleic Acid (omega-6), this product protects and repairs the skin by stimulating intracellular oxygenation, helping to restore the vital balance of water and fats in the hydrolipidic film of the skin. Exceptionally light in texture, Goji Seed Oil is ideal for use around the delicate eye-contour area, where richer products can often promote the creation of milia seeds, those unsightly white or yellowish little bumps that appear on the eyelids and temples.

Vitamin E, abundant in goji seeds, holds the ability to neutralize fat-soluble radicals and helps protect cell membranes from lipid oxidation, maintaining skin elasticity and firmness. Penetrating deep into the skin, Goji Seed Oil stimulates blood circulation and raises skin metabolism, thereby accelerating cell turnover, helping to even out skin tone, and attenuates melanin deposits such as age spots and freckles.

Important in the synthesis of vitamin A, beta-carotene is a fat-soluble nutrient essential to normal growth, vision, and cell structure, as well as healthy bones, teeth, and skin. It is but one of the carotenoids naturally found in goji seeds. Carotenoids have been proven to protect the eyes from cataracts and macular degeneration, and are important retinal antioxidants and pigment filters of ultraviolet light, protecting the eyes from the sun's harmful UV rays and HEV light.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 15.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 20.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

56.00 – 72.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)           

0.50 – 5.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)