page loader

GOTU KOLA EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)


GOTU KOLA EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)

Centella asiatica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-21-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PBE9008

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Centella Asiatica Extract

PART USED Leaves/Herbs

COMMON NAMES Brahmi, Asiatic Pennywort, Indian Pennywort, Indian Water Navel Wort

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Gotu Kola also known as Brahmi in Ayurvedic Medicine is considered the herb of enlightenment and the most powerful of the rejuvenating herbs in Ayurvedic medicine. The main active ingredients in Centella asiaticaare asiatic acid, madecassic acid and asiaticoside. Many clinical reports document strong wound healing and collagen stimulating properties from Centella asiatica, as well as scar tissue reduction, anti-inflammatory actions and an ability to increase the level of antioxidants in newly formed tissue. Gotu kola is normally used in active ingredients that are tonics, body-firming products, wound healing and anti-aging skin care products. Gotu kola keeps the skin cells tough and makes it resistant to sagging. It increases tensile strength of the skin, repairs damaged tissue and reduces the appearance of stretch marks.

Its active constituents are pentacyclic triterpenoids which have regulating and activating functions, acting on the collagen present in many organs. In skin, the major components are collagens type I and II. Skin aging is related mainly to a decrease in type I collagen levels, which also plays a major role in wound healing. Asiatic Centella Extract is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with vessel protection, venotonic and anti-cellulite activities. It is also recommendable to formulate cosmetic products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes. It can be formulated in emulsions for wrinkled, chapped, reddish skins, aftersun products, lotions, gels and creams for body massage and toothpastes and mouth washes for atonic gums.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless to pale brown colored clear liquid with characteristic odour
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 5.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents