page loader

GREEN TEA EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - PG)


GREEN TEA EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - PG)

Camellia sinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84650-60-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-519-7

Paras Code: PBE9024

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Water (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

PART USED Leaves

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Native of South East Asia, the Tea plant (Camellia sinensis) belongs to the the family Theaceae. All types of teas (Black, Oolong, green, white and yellow) are produced from this plant - the difference between them is the part of the plant used and the fermentation and processing. Green Tea Extract is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, they have the ability to inhibit collagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. The Methylxanthines promote vasodilator response, and prevent the lipid accumulation into the adipocytes. Green Tea Extract also protects against UVB damage. It is also rich in vitamin A, C and E, both antioxidants, and for this reason is used as an ingredient in creams, lotions, shampoos and perfumes. Most of the medicinal properties attributed to green tea come from flavonoids which have protective effects against free radicals, cardiovascular damage and even caners and infections.

Green Tea Extract has anti-inflammatory, astringent and toning properties, as well as excellent cell regenerative and protective qualities.Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 8%
Appearance: Pale brown to orange brown clear liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents