page loader

GREEN TEA HYDROSOL


GREEN TEA HYDROSOL

Camellia sinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84650-60-2

EINECS Number: 283-519-7

INCI Name: Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES  Tea Plant, Tea Shrub, Black Tea Plant

SYNONYMS Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Characteristic rich, herbal odour

ORIGIN India

Our organically crafted Green Tea Hydrosol is steam distilled from the rich, green leaves of Camellia sinensis plant cultivated in the fields and hillsides of north-eastern India. Green Tea, native to China and India, has been consumed and hailed for its health benefits for centuries globally.

Green Tea Hydrosol has application in wide array of products like anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Green Tea Hydrosol penetrates quickly and deeply into the inner layers of the skin, providing hydration without feeling oily. Green Tea Hydrosol is also effective in increasing the fat-burning metabolism and reducing cellulite. When applied on the face and body, it can help to trim the fat and cellulite underneath the skin.

Green Tea Hydrosol also contains powerful hard-to-find antioxidants like EGCG (Epigallocatechin gallate), which protect the skin from DNA damage caused by UV radiation and free radicals from the environment. These help to repair and rejuvenate collagen, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines; improving skin's resiliency. Green Tea Hydrosol is also regarded for its anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to its high content of polyphenols called Catechins, that help reduce irritation, redness, and swelling. It is also powerful antibacterial agent for treating acne and unclogging pores.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)