page loader

HELICHRYSUM (IMMORTELLE/EVERLASTING) OIL


HELICHRYSUM (IMMORTELLE/EVERLASTING) OIL

Helichrysum italicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-95-8 ; 90045-56-0

FEMA Number: 2592

EINECS Number: 289-918-2

Product Code: PEO1085

INCI Name: Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Flower Oil

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil., Helichrysum angustifolium

COMMON NAMES Curry Plant Oil, Everlasting, Immortelle

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Croatia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Helichrysum angustifolium is a wild shrub growing on dry, rocky or sandy grounds around the Mediterranean Sea. It is also called curry plant because the creased twigs leave a strong curry scent on the fingers. Helichrysum has been used in perfumery for thousands of years. The plant's twigs are harvested from June to August. Paras selects Helicrysum from Eastern Europe.

ODOUR PROFILE

Helicrysum is a multi-faceted ingredient and can be described as an aromatic in a gourmand universe. Perfumers qualify it as a floral-ambery or a floral-gourmand, always warm.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Helichrysum essential oil is known in phytotherapy for its antioxidant, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Thanks to its analgesic qualities, Helicrysum can be used to treat a variety of indications.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration