page loader

HIBISCUS EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


HIBISCUS EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Hibiscus sabdariffa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-96-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-920-7

Paras Code: PBE9032

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Roselle Hibiscus, Belchanda, Belchanda, Amile

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Hibiscus Extract is a plant extract from the blossoms of Hibiscus Sabdariffa that provides astringent, anti-oxidant, moisturizing, anti-bacterial and regenerative effects to skin and hair preparations. Hibiscus belongs to the Malvaceae plant family. Long used for its soothing qualities in herbal teas, the Hibiscus is known for its vibrant, delicate-looking blooms and high levels of anti-oxidants. Hibiscus Extract can provide cooling relief by dilating the pores and invigorating the senses. It has also been show to improve the elasticity of the skin and help heal sores and wounds. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in eye care against eye bags and eye irritations. It is also applied in face tonics for dry to mixed skin, moisturising skin creams and shampoos for stressed hair.

The flowers of the Hibiscus have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects. Useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-cellulite and refirming products. Hibiscus Extract boasts high levels of Vitamin C and other anti-oxidants, such as flavonoids, in addition to anti-bacterial properties that can be capitalized upon for cosmetic use. Vitamin C been shown to promote anti-aging and anti-oxidant properties required for collagen production.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents