page loader

HIBISCUS HYSROSOL


HIBISCUS HYSROSOL

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

REFERENCES

Product Code: PFW3107

INCI Name: Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Water

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.

COMMON NAMES Chinese Hibiscus, China Rose, Hawaiian Hibiscus, Rose Mallow, Shoeblackplant

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Floral, sweet, delicately herbaceous odour

ORIGIN Malaysia

Our organically crafted Hibiscus Hydrosol is steam distilled from the exotic, vibrant flowers of the Hibiscus rosa-sinensis native to East Asia. A natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs), Hibiscus has a magical reputation in skin care because it encourages fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Our lively and unique organic Hibiscus Hydrosol is known for its ability to cleanse, tone and balance the skin's delicate pH, providing optimum moisturizing benefits for a fresh healthy complexion. Hibiscus contains a type of antioxidant called anthocyanocides, which are proven to protect and fight off skin damaging free radicals, including ultra violet radiation. One of the most powerful anti-ageing plant actives; it's no wonder Hibiscus is called the Botox plant.

Hibiscus Hydrosol has a magical reputation for increasing skin elasticity to give a stunning natural youth-boost. With the incredible ability to inhibit the activity of the enzyme elastase, which is responsible for breaking down our skin's precious elastin, Hibiscus actively combats the ageing process by firming and lifting your skin. Hibiscus Hydrosol also has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce the redness of the most irritated skin, aids in acne removal, dermatitis, and eczema. It is a great cleanser and also aids in removing oil and dirt accumulated in clogged pores.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)