page loader

TULSI (HOLY BASIL) HYDROSOL


TULSI (HOLY BASIL) HYDROSOL

Ocimum sanctum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91845-35-1

EINECS Number: 295-208-3

Product Code: PFW3061

INCI Name: Ocimum Sanctum (Holy Basil) Leaf Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves and Tops

COMMON NAMES Thulasi, Tulasi, Tulsi, Sacred Basil

SYNONYMS Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
Ocimum sanctum L. ct Eugenol

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Fresh, herbal-green, anise-licorice like soft aroma

ORIGIN India

Our organically crafted Holy Basil Hydrosol, also popularly called Tulsi Hydrosol, is steam distilled from the dark green leaves and tops of the several varieties of Ocimum sanctum (syn Ocimum tenuiflorum) - Rama, Vana, Kapoor and Krishna. The fragrance of our Holy Basil (Tulsi) Hydrosol is stimulating and awakening; it is spicy, slightly clove-like enlivening the emotions, bringing conscious awareness into the mind.

This sacred aromatic plant is cultivated in India, where it has been used for centuries and can be found growing in many Hindu homes. In the region's local Ayurvedic medicine, it is referred to as the Elixir of Life.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In the wisdom of Ayurveda, Holy Basil, or more popularly known as Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum) exhibits anti-oxidant, purifying, awakening, grounding benefits to skin, respiratory passages and psyche. Warm, soothing and slightly spicy, this hydrosol is wonderful to spray on the face or body.

Tulsi Leaf Hydrosol also has a balancing effect on the autonomic nervous system - in states of stress, the use of Holy Basil Hydrosol quickly brings a sense of calm and a reduction of tension. In addition to being an excellent environmental spray for meditation spaces, Tulsi (Holy Basil) Hydrosol makes a great choice for men who prefer a light herbal and slightly spicy aftershave or for those who want a non-floral skin tonic. The literature states that the hydrosol is extremely calming for the stomach as well.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)