page loader

HORSE CHESTNUT EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


HORSE CHESTNUT EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Aesculus hippocastanum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8053-39-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-497-7

Paras Code: PBE9078rn

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Aesculus hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES California Buckeye, Ohio Buckeye, Buckeye, Conker Tree

ORIGIN Greece

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Horse Chestnut [Family:Hippocastanaceae] trees originated from Greece and the Balkan Peninsula and are now cultivated worldwide. Horse chestnut trees are recognized by their large, towering trunks and full branches that tout clusters of white flowers with chestnut-like seeds (also known as conkers or buckeyes). The raw seeds, barks, leaves, and flowers should not be ingested as they contain a poison called esculetin that may lead to increased risk of bleeding and DNA damage.


The main active component of horse chestnut seeds is aescin, or escin (a mixture of triterpenoid saponins), which have a gentle soapy feel. Escin protects blood vessels, promotes blood circulation, and is anti-inflammatory Horse chestnut seed extract also contains antioxidant, cancer-fighting, and anti-inflammatory flavonoids and phenolic acids such as P-coumaric acid, Caffeic acid, Quercetin, Kaempferol and Apigenin. Cosmetically Horse Chestnut extracts are used due to their anti-inflammatory, astringent and veinotonic effects for slimming treatment, anti-couperose creams and shampoos.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents