page loader

ILLIPE BUTTER


ILLIPE BUTTER

Shorea stenoptera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91770-65-9

FEMA Number:

EINECS Number: 294-851-7

Product Code: PBO6037

INCI Name: Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Light Red Meranti, Tangkawang, Borneo Tallow

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to pale yellow colored soft butter

ORIGIN Malaysia

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Illipe Butter is cold pressed from the nuts of the magnificent Illipe tree (Shorea Stenoptera) growing in the forests of Borneo. The indigenous people of Borneo have been making butter from the Illipe nuts for many centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. The nuts (also known as the False Illipe Nut) are collected from the forest floor and dried in the sun until the shells are brittle enough to be separated; the nuts, which are almost 50 per cent fat, are then pressed to extract this nourishing emollient. This exotic and luxrious butter is light tan in color and it's known for long-lasting moisturizing and softening properties for hair and skin. Even though it is a harder butter, it still melts upon contact with the skin.

Particularly useful for mature skin, Illipe Butter has been seen as and aid to restoring elasticity and to help with premature ageing in skin. It has also been seen to be useful in the repairing of very dry, cracked skin and dry, damaged hair. It is considered the best substitute for Cocoa Butter with a lightly higher melting point and similar fatty acid profiles. Illipe butter is renowned for it's incredible moisturizing properties and its ability to restore elasticity to the skin. It is beneficial for the treatment of moisturizing chronically dry skin, mature skin, sunburn, healing sores, damaged skin, rough skin (such as on feet) and dry or over processed hair. Illipe Butter is high in Vitamins A and E, which are known to soothe and hydrate the scalp and hair. They help stimulate the production of healthy sebum and shield the hair and scalp from external aggressors to keep the hair from drying out and breaking off. It is also ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lip sticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired in order for it to hold its shape.

There is great confusion over what Illipe Butter actually is because there are 'true' and 'false' versions which come from differnt species of tree and have very different consistencies. Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter (also known as the False Illipe Butter) is most widely known as the Illipe Butter.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

15.00 – 20.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

40.00 – 48.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

32.00 – 38.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

Maximum 1.20

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)