page loader

JASMINE HYDROSOL


JASMINE HYDROSOL

Jasminum grandiflorum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84776-64-7

EINECS Number: 283-993-5

Product Code: PFW3034

INCI Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Flower Distillate Water

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum
Jasminum grandiflorum L.

COMMON NAMES Dawn Blooming Jasmine, Spanish Jasmine, Royal Jasmine, Catalan Jasmine, Chameli

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Intensely floral, very sweet, tenacious, rich odour

ORIGIN India

While most Jasmine Hydrosols are produced by distillation of the concrete used to make the absolute, our organic Jasmine Hydrosol is specifically hydro-distilled in very small batches from the small, fragrant blossoms of the Jasminum grandiflorum shrub growing in India, for producing a premium quality Jasmine Grandiflorum Hydrosol.

The Jasmine blossoms must be carefully harvested by hand so as not to bruise the flower as bruised flowers will produce unpleasant fragrance notes in the hydrosol. The sensual, sweet, incredibly floral, and slightly herbaceous aroma of Jasmine Hydrosol help usher balance and calm to the mind, body, and spirit.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with helping to provide balance and calm, Jasmine Hydrosol is a beautiful oil for skin support, as it rejuvenates and nourishes the skin. Jasmine Hydrosol can help manage minor pain and inflammation, ease uninvited muscle spasms and reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial activity. Jasmine Hydrosol is a popular choice to use during labor and delivery, as it is believed to stimulate contractions while providing pain relief and comfort.

Emotionally and energetically, Jasmine Grandiflorum Hydrosol is nourishing and balancing. This hydrosol is especially helpful when working to manage situational anxiety or depression and can help increase confidence, improve motivation, release unwanted inhibitions, and promote feelings of optimism.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)