CAS Number: 90244-99-8
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: 290-802-9
Product Code: PCO4093
INCI Name: Citrullus Lanatus (Wild Watermelon) Seed Oil
Kalahari Melon [Family:Cucurbitaceae], also popularly known as the Tsamma Melon or Wild Watermelon, is the biological ancestor of the common refreshing watermelons we all know but very different from them. Unlike the common watermelons that have a sweet and red flesh when cut open, the Kalahari melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a bitter taste. Kalahari melons are small and round in their natural wild habitat, but the fruits grow larger and oval when cultivated. The Kalahari melon is highly adapted to surviving the harsh drought environment of the African deserts where they grow widely in the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe.
The rich golden yellow oil extracted from the seeds of Kalahari melon has been traditionally used in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun, to aid hair growth and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is widely known for its highly moisturizing and emollient properties as it penetrates the skin tissue quickly leaving no greasy feel. Since it dissolves excess sebum, this oil is perfect for treating acne and blemishes. Kalahari Oil is also has the ability to restore elasticity to mature skin making it an fabulous product for combating wrinkles.