page loader

KARANJA (PONGAMIA) OIL


KARANJA (PONGAMIA) OIL

Millettia pinnata syn Pongamia glabra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4091

INCI Name: Pongamia glabra Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Pongamia pinnata, Pongamia Oil, Honge Oil, Kanuga Oil, Pungai Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Amber yellow to brown colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.70 – 7.90

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.40 – 8.90

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

44.50 – 71.30

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

10.80 – 18.30

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

1.00 – 5.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

2.20 – 4.70

11-Eicosenoic Acid C20:1 (n-9)

Maximum 2.0

Behenic Acid C22:0

4.20 – 5.30

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)