page loader

KIWI SEED OIL


KIWI SEED OIL

Actinidia chinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 299184-71-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4008

INCI Name: Actinidia chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Kiwifruit, Chinese gooseberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN New Zealand

INTRODUCTION

The Kiwi is native to China, but is now widely cultivated in New Zealand, Australia, the United States, Italy, and other parts of the world. The fruit is named after a native bird of New Zealand, the Kiwi. To avoid confusion due to similarity in the names, the fruit is popularly referred to as the Kiwi Fruit, especially in New Zealand and Australia. The shape of Kiwi resembles to that of an egg; the kiwi fruit has a thin fibrous, brown skin that surrounds the soft edible green fruit and hundreds of tiny black seeds.

Kiwi Seed Oil is an exceptional source of plant-based essential fatty acids, comprising over 60% Omega-3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid and over 10% Omega-6 Linoleic acid as well as being a rich source of Vitamin C and Vitamin E making it a perfect ingredient for natural skin care products because of its highly nourishing and moisturizing properties. Kiwi Seed Oilu2019s high level of LNA helps the hair and skin retain moisture and prevents scaling, cracking or even dandruff making it an exceptional addition to any anti-aging skincare product.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Kiwi Seed Oil is highly recommended ingredient for use in facial serums, lip balms, eye creams and hair conditioners and masks. It is quite a dry oil being quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue, therefore is a good facial oil. It is helpful in treating all sensitive skin-types including aging, dry, damaged and overprocessed skin. Kiwi Seed oil is also recommended as an emollient for your hair, restoring vitality to dry, brittle and damaged hair.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 7.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 14.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

12.00 – 17.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

58.00 – 70.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)