page loader

KOKUM BUTTER


KOKUM BUTTER

Garcinia indica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

Product Code: PBO6006

INCI Name: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Wild Mangosten, Red Mangosten

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE White to cream colored soft butter

ORIGIN  India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Kokum Butter (pronounced Ko-kam) is cold pressed from the seed kernels of the Kokum tree (Garcina Indica) and is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. It has a mild to non-existent fragrance and looks a lot like shea or cocoa butter. Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of Stearic-Oleic-Stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

Kokum Butter is used extensively in dry skin therapies, hair conditioners, inflamed skin treatments and in many skin care and beauty products. Kokum Butter is non-comedogenic and is readily absorbed in the skin. So, it can be used generously on skin and hair without worrying about clogged pores or greasy appearance. Kokum Butter is well known for its emollient and regenerative properties making it one of the best choices for damaged skin preparations. It is also rich in Citric Acid and Vitamin E and has excellent anti-bacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The antioxidant and emollient properties of Kokum Butter makes it ideal to be used as an active ingredient in lip balms and skin moisturizers.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

52.00 – 65.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

30.00 – 44.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

Maximum 8.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)