page loader

KPANGNAN BUTTER


KPANGNAN BUTTER

Pentadesma butyracea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 94349-99-2

EINECS Number: 305-217-7

INCI Name: Pentadesma butyracea Seed Butter

Product Code: PBO6063

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES African Butter, Kanga, Kanya, Painya, Akpoto

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to pale yellow colored soft butter

ORIGIN Ghana

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our wildcrafted, organic Kpangnan Butter (pronounced Painya) is cold pressed from the seeds of Pentadesma butyracea tree known as the African Butter Tree growing in the dense wet forests and riverbanks in West Africa. Kpangnan Butter is processed from the nuts of the tree and has a smooth silky texture with an aroma similar to Cocoa and Shea butter mixed together. It is popularly sold in the west under the name of Golden Shea Butter or Yellow Shea Butter even though it is a completely different species from the Shea Tree. Golden or Yellow Shea Butter is actually regular shea butter that has been dyed.

Kpangnan Butter also contains high amounts of Stigmasterol, a plant sterol that contains anti-inflammatory and pain relieving agents. This rare butter with its beautiful yellow color, has a lovely warming effect on the skin and is even more moisturizing than shea butter. It rejuvenates and protects the skin, has been used in stretch mark products, speeds the healing of minor burns, and protects from wind and sun damage to the skin.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

38.00 – 56.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

42.00 – 54.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

Maximum 8.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)