page loader

LAUREL BERRY OIL


LAUREL BERRY OIL

Laurus nobilis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-48-5

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code:  PCO4132

PART USED Fruits

SYNONYMS  Laurus nobilis L.

COMMON NAMES Bay Tree, Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, True Laurel, Grecian Laurel, Laurel

EXTRACTION METHOD Water Extraction

Our organically crafted Laurel Berry Oil is a specialty carrier oil that is produced from the berries and seeds of the Laurus nobilis shrub that is native to the Mediterranean, particularly Greece and Turkey. Widely know for it's unique skin care properties, Laurel Berry Oil is ideal for making luxurious soaps and a wide variety of skin rejuvenating cosmetics.

Laurel Berry Oil should not be confused with Laurel Leaf Essential Oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant. Our Laurel Berry Oil is produced through a time-honored, traditional process of boiling handpicked Laurel berries until the seeds and pulp separate. The nutritive oil then floats to the top of the water and is carefully collected to maintain the purity and integrity of this traditionally produced, nutritive oil which is the main source of income for many villagers in the growing region. Because Laurel Berry Oil is abundant in beneficial unsaponifiable components, the oil is thicker, opaque and more aromatic than most commercially available vegetable oils.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Laurel Berry Oil has strong antibacterial properties making it ideal for use in products targeting acne, fungal infections, dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and other problematic skin issues.u00a0Its ability to relax muscles makes it excellent for use in combating sore joints and muscles, rheumatism, and arthritis. Laurel Berry Oil is also remarkably helpful in soothing dry, irritated scalp conditions and for moisturizing dry, brittle hair. It is a cleansing, protective oil that is gentle on the skin.

Laurus Nobilis Berry Oil is highly recommended for use in soaps, massage oils, creams and shampoo with no restrictions on the amount you may use in a well formulated recipe. Traditionally, Laurel Berry Oil has been the key ingredient in the traditional Aleppo soap, a very gentle yet highly cleansing soap that some prefer to use in place of commercial anti-bacterial soaps. The soap is thought to be named after Aleppo (Syria), the city that the soap may have been first created.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)