page loader

LAVANDIN OIL


LAVANDIN OIL

Lavandula x intermedia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-15-9 ; 93455-97-1; 91722-69-9

FEMA Number: 2618

EINECS Number: 297-385-2; 294-470-6

Product Code: PEO1094

INCI Name: Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil

PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS Lavandula x intermedia Emeric ex Loisel, Lavandula hybrida var Grosso

COMMON NAMES Lavandin Grosso

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Our organically crafted Lavandin Essential Oil is steam distilled from the beautiful purple flowers of the Lavandula x intermedia (synonym Lavendula hybrida) grown in France. Lavandin Oil, while similar to Lavender, is not a true lavender. is actually a hybrid created from True Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula angustifolia, L. officinalis and L. vera) which grows naturally more at high altitudes and Spike Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula latifolia and Lavandula spica) thrives at lower altitudes on the same sunny hills in the south of France.

When these two plants flower cross-pollinate to create the hybrid Lavandin, there are several cultivars of this hybrid that appear - namely Lavandula x intermedia 'Abrialis', 'Grosso' (the most common), 'Reydovan' and 'Super'.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

For thousands of years Lavandula hybrida has been used for its antiseptic, antibacterial, healing, sedative, antispasmodic, analgesic and dermatological properties. The sweet and floral scent of Lavandin Oil is similar to Lavender but more stronger with a slightly different note to it. Lavandin Oil is often used in soap making blends to help intensify the lavender scent as well as to extend its staying power. This essential oil is also perfect for use in diffusion, DIY recipes, aromatherapy or aromatic purposes; and can be used to support a healthy respiratory system as well.

Lavandin can also help with sore muscles and joint pain, aid in clearing sinuses and symptoms of colds and flu and flushing toxins from your system. In aromatherapy, Lavandin Oil is often used for improving sleep quality and reducing anxiety levels.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration