page loader

LAVENDER BUTTER


LAVENDER BUTTER

Lavandula angustifolia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90063-37-9

EINECS Number: 289-995-2

Product Code: PBO6028

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES True Lavender, English Lavender, Narrow-leaved Lavender

ORIGIN France

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to light tan colored soft butter

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Lavender Body Butter is an aromatic floral extract of the intoxicating Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) flowers into our proprietary exotic butter base to produces a creamy, off-white, velvety butter with rich, exotic lavender scent and elegant skin feel. With this product we not only get the skincare and aromatherapeutic benefits of Lavender that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative effects, but we also get it in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion or anhydrous formulation.

Lavender Butter is a sublime choice promoting overall skin health and radiance. Lavender Butter aids in the skin's natural collagen production and can help protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. It also helps prevent chapping and cracking and reduces the appearance of stretch marks and scars. It even promotes cell regeneration making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin. Lavender is also known to have insect repellent properties making this butter a great addition to DIY, all-natural insect repellent products. This butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products.

The Lavender Oil is universally loved in aromatherapy, as it is so deeply calming and balancing to every aspect of the system encompassing body, mind, and spirit. Lavender Butter also has the same ability to significantly relieve stress and anxiety through aromatherapy.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. For all our exotic infused butters, we use a highly emollient, luxuriously rich butter base made up of natural, organic ingredients including Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter and Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality ingredients from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their cosmetic product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)