page loader

LAVENDER OIL 40/42 (STANDARDISED)


LAVENDER OIL 40/42 (STANDARDISED)

Lavandula ssp.

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PEO1180

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Lavender 40-42 Standardised Essential Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our Lavender 40/42 Standardised Essential Oil is a beautiful blend of 100% natural Lavender Essential Oils consisting of Lavandula angustifolia (English Lavender), Lavandula hybrida (Lavandin Grosso), Lavandula latifolia (Spike Lavender) and Lavandula stoechas (Topped Lavender), for creating a standardized Lavender aroma, which presents a minimum of variation between batches. Because Lavender Oil is such an important ingredient, frequently making up a large percent of a finished manufactured product, variation in the Lavender's aroma can have a dramatic effect on finished goods. Therefore, many manufacturers count on the reliably consistent aroma of Lavender 40/42.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

While the vast majority of Lavender 40/42 in the market is synthetically compounded, our Lavender 40/42 is comprised of 100% natural constituents and is blended to match the ideal percentage of Linalool (40%) and Linalyl acetate (42%) esters, to release the best of Lavender's floral notes. This oil is a very reliable and refreshing ingredient of choice for soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)