CAS Number: 91844-92-7
EINECS Number: 295-161-9
Product Code: PFW3039
INCI Name: Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Distillate Water
A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. The uplifting yet calming smell can give the environment a much more welcoming atmosphere, and its astringent properties makes it useful in all kinds of skin care products too, from facial toners and creams to lotions and body wash.
In addition to helping purify and reduce the presence of unwanted bacteria, microbes, or fungus, Lemongrass Hydrosol is also known to help manage minor pain and inflammation, work to ease situational depression, and help support healthy digestion. Lemongrass Hydrosol is an astringent recommended for oily and problem skin and can be used with lifeless hair to add shine and bounce. Lemongrass Hydrosol is used in a number of aromatherapy applications including use in formulations to help increase alertness and promote concentration and focus.