page loader

LEMONGRASS OIL


LEMONGRASS OIL

Cymbopogon flexuosus syn C. citratus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-02-1 ; 91844-92-7

FEMA Number: 2624

EINECS Number: 295-161-9 ; 289-752-0

Paras Code: PEO1099

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Cochin Grass, Malabar Grass, Oil Grass

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distillation

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Cymbopogon flexuosus (Family : Poaceae ) is a native to India. Southeast Asia, and Oceania. This grass grows upto 2m tall from short woody rhizome. Leaves are glabrous, hairy at the junction with the blade which is linear acuminate, glaucous. Spathate panicle large, loose consisting of many branches and sub-branches. It is a rich source of citral and geraniol which are widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Citral from lemongrass oil is a significant raw material for confectionery and beverages.

ODOUR PROFILE

Fresh, lemon-like, grassy-herbaceous odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to orange brown colored liquid.

APPLICATIONS

Lemongrass oil is used in perfumery, soaps, cosmetics. Citral from lemongrass oil forms a significant raw material for confectionery and beverages. The lemongrass oil as such is widely used in perfumes, soaps and cosmetics to obtain typical lemon notes. It is principal source of carotene which is extensively used for synthesis of vitamin A and a number of other chemical including synthetic violet perfumes.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration