page loader

LENTISQUE LEAF OIL


LENTISQUE LEAF OIL

Pistacia lentiscus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 61789-92-2 ; 90082-82-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-174-6

Paras Code: PEO1100

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Mastic Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distillation

ORIGIN Corsica

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Pistacia lentiscus is an evergreen shrub or small tree belonging to the Anacardiaceae family. Lentisque is native to the Mediterranean region; it is found from Morocco and Spain in the west, across Southern France and Turkey, and to Iraq and Iran in the East. It grows wild in dry and rocky areas. For use, in perfumery, fresh Lentisque branches are harvested from May to late July. They are then processed directly on the extraction site. Paras selects Lentiscus from Corsica.

TECHNOLOGY

The Lentiscus concrete is obtained by Primary Solvent Extraction of the branched, and the absolute is produced through alcoholic washing of this concrete.

HISTORY

Mastic resin obtained from the Pistacia lentiscus is a relatively expensive kind of spice that has been used principally as a chewing gum for atleast 2400 years in the Greek Islands.

Mastic is known to have been popular in Roman times , it was chewed, and in Medieval times it was highly prized for the Sultan's harem both as a breath freshener and for cosmetic purposes.

ODOUR PROFILE

The olfactive profile is woody, deep and green. It is one of the iconic green notes in perfumery.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)