page loader

LICORICE EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)


LICORICE EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)

Glycyrrhiza glabra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-66-6 ; 68916-91-6 ; 97676-23-8

FEMA Number: 2628

EINECS Number: 272-837-1 ; 283-895-2

Paras Code: PBE9037

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

PART USED Roots

COMMON NAMES Liquorice, Sweetwood

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Produced from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, Licorice Root has a long history of use as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. It's been used extensively in Europe and the US as a soothing ingredient in cough suppressants and is often used in Traditional Chinese medicine as an herbal healing agent.

Licorice Root Extract is a multi-functional botanical, whose chief components include the glycosides: glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins and flavonoids. Recent research indicates Licorice Root Extract shows promise as a soothing ingredient for the relief of eczema. Studies have shown it may be of benefit in skin lightening products as it contains liquiritin and isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution. Suggested uses includes products for soothing and brightening skin, and hair color protectors. Used in cleansers, serums, moisturizers and spot treatments, it helps fade sun damage and hyper-pigmentation safely for all skin tones, while blocking melanin production to prevent more from forming.

Characteristics:

  1. Whitening: The inhibitory force to the activity of tyrosinase is stronger than that of the arbutin, kojic acid, vitamin C and hydroquinone. It can further inhibit the activity of dopachrome tautomerase (TRP-2). It possesses a quick and highly effective whitening function.
  2. Scavenger of oxygen free radical: It has SOD-like activity to scavenge oxygen free radical.
  3. Antioxidation: It has an approximate resistant force to activated oxygen as vitamin E.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless to pale brown colored clear liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents