page loader

LINGONBERRY SEED OIL


LINGONBERRY SEED OIL

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4117

INCI Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Lingonberry, Partridgeberry, Cowberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Norway

INTRODUCTION

Lingonberries, known by the scientific name Vaccinium vitis-idaea, are to Scandinavians what blackberries are to Americans. Produced by low, evergreen shrubs throughout Scandinavia's forests, the red berries are much smaller and juicier than their distant cousin, the cranberry, and closer in makeup to raspberries with a taste that's sour, tart and bit sweet. The short but intense summer with 24 hours of sunlight packs lingonberries with exceptionally high amounts of antioxidants, plant sterols and essential Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. In Sweden, Norway and Finland, lingonberry is widely used and well-known as a health-promoting berry.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Lingonberry has a built-in anti-wrinkle effect that in nature keeps the berries from shrinking during frosty nights, whilst retaining moisture and elasticity. This is not only because the berry's seed oil contains a high level of fatty acid Omega-3, but also the antioxidant gamma-tocotrienol, a natural vitamin E that is 60 times more powerful than its artificial counterpart.

Lingonberry seed oil contains exceptionally high amounts of antioxidants, plant sterols and essential fatty acids Omega 3 and 6. These nutrients help moisturize the skin, reduce wrinkles and improve elasticity. Lingonberries are well known in Scandinavia as a super fruit. Lingonberry Seed Oil has the highest content of alpha-linolenic acid among the berry seed oils. Together with linoleic acid these essential fatty acids make up 85% of total fatty acids. The oil moisturises and smoothes skin, keeping skin youthful and vibrant.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)