page loader

MANGO BUTTER


MANGO BUTTER

Mangifera indica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90063-86-8

EINECS Number: 290-045-4

Product Code: PBO6003

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

PART USED Kernels

COMMON NAMES Mango Kernel Fat, Mango Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to pale yellow semi-solid fat

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Mango Kernel Butter is cold pressed from the woody kernels of colorful Mangoes (Magnificera Indica) and gently refined to produce a creamy, skin regenerative butter that has a rich, silky texture and a mild, slightly nutty aroma. Mango Kernel Butter has long been used in the rain forests and tropical regions of the world for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties.

Mango Butter is an extremely versatile ingredient, perfect for use as-is or in almost any skin or hair care recipe. Mango Butter's subtle, almost non-existent aroma is perfect alternative to butters like Cocoa or Shea that have more pronounced characteristic smells. Those with a very strong nose may pick up a subtle notes of fruit and fatty acids, but that aroma doesn't tend to linger on the skin on application and is easily overcome by essential oils, infused herbs, or other aromatic ingredients.

Loaded with Vitamins like A, C and E, essential fatty acids, and natural antioxidants, Mango Butter helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increasing skin's overall youthful look. It's rich in Oleic Acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid; and Stearic Acid, a saturated fatty acid. These are ingredients that the skin readily recognizes and absorbs, keeping it soft and supple. The rich, nourishing nature of Mango Butter can even help benefit those suffering from skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis. It even provides light protection against harmful UV rays. Mango Butter can even be used as a main ingredient in homemade soaps producing a hard bar with a stable, conditioning lather.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 9.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

35.00 – 45.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 50.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

1.00 – 4.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

2.00 – 6.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)