page loader

MANKETTI (MONGONGO) OIL


MANKETTI (MONGONGO) OIL

Schinziophyton rautanenii

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4066

INCI Name: Schinziophyton rautanenii Kernel Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Mongongo Tree, Mongongo Nut, Manketti Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN South Africa

INTRODUCTION

The Manketti oil, also known as Mongongo oil, comes from the nuts of the Mongongo trees [Family: Euphorbiaceae] that are found in southern parts of Africa. The Mongongo tree grows widely in the deep sands and tough environment of the Kalahari, where it survive several years of drought droughts and huge variations in temperatures from -6°C in winter to well over 50°C in summer. The tree does not bear fruit until it is 25 years old and the flowers begin to bloom and bear their egg-shaped, plum-like brown fruit in late October. These fruits ripen and fall between the early months of March and May, and have a thin layer of edible flesh around hard stone.

Inside this stone lies the delectable and highly nutritious nut which when pressed, yields the bright yellow mongongo or manketti oil. This wonderful oil has been revered for centuries in the African culture for its nutritive value, this amazing oil is super emollient and has been shown as a wonderful protectant for skin and hair.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Deep yellow to yellow orange colored liquid

REPORTED BENEFITS

The Mongongo Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E (Tocopherol) and polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it highly beneficial for skin protection. It is effective not only for moisturizing the skin but also for restructuring and rejuvenating the epidermis. The eleostearic acid reacts rapidly with UV light, producing polymerisation thus providing a protective layer. The high Vitamin E content also provides the oil with excellent stability and protects the oil from going rancid in the heat of Southern Africa. Mongongo oil has been traditionally used as a body rub by many African tribes like the Kung bushmen of the Kalahari to cleanse and moisturise their skin, and protect it against the extreme weather conditions in Sub-Saharan Africa.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 15.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 20.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

41.00 – 55.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

5.00 – 20.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)