CAS Number: 8015-01-8 ; 84082-58-6
FEMA Number: 2663
EINECS Number: 282-004-4
Product Code: PEO1107
INCI Name: Origanum Majorana Leafu00a0Oil
Marjoram, an annual plant with aromatic leaves, has been cultivated since ancient times as a condiment. Marjoram flower are harvested in May and June. Native to Western Asia and Norther Africa, today Egypt is the main producer.
Popularly known as Sweet and knotted Marjoram, the plant is highly perfumed and has thick trusses of dainty white, pale mauve, or purple flowers, which make it one of the most decorative plant in the herbs garden. It also represents good value since the leaves dry or freeze well for culinary use, and the flowers may be dried for long-lasting arrangements or potpurri. In warm climates, where it originates, sweet Marjoram is a perennial, but it must be treated as a half-hardy annual in colder condition.
The plant grows to about 25 cm in high, with a spread of 20.8 cm. the stems are tough, woody, and inclined to be straggly while the dark greyish-green leaves are oval and up to 20 mm. the flowers are minute but plentiful, and borne in clusters around the stem. They are produced from green pea-like buds known as
knots, which give the plant its alternative.
The aromatic profile is typically aromatic, floral, bitter, spicy with a hint of Hay.
Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
The medicinal properties of marjoram are numerous: the flowers are infused and used as a remedy against coughs, headaches, anxiety, nervousness and insomnia. It also offers digestive and antiseptic properties. The essential oil is used for relaxing baths.