page loader

MARULA OIL


MARULA OIL

Sclerocarya birrea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4052

INCI Name: Sclerocarya birrea Seed Oil

PART USED Nut Kernels

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN South Africa

INTRODUCTION

Popularly known as Africa's beauty secret, Marula Oil comes from wild growing trees of Sclerocarya birrea [Family: Anacardiaceae] and is hand-harvested from the most pristine and remote rural communities of South Africa. It is a single stemmed tree - up to 20m in height - with grey mottled bark and a wide spreading crown. It is resistant to extreme drought conditions and grows widely at low altitudes in open woodlands of Sub-Saharan Africa.

The marula fruit is about the size of a plum with a leathery skin that is bright butter yellow when if fully ripens. The flavorful juicy white flesh of the fruit surrounds a hard brown stone, inside which are the seeds that are so rich in oil that even a squeeze with the hand can release a rich yield. The flavour of the fruit is very similar to a cocktail of guava, lychee, apple and pineapple. The fruit is not only popular among the African people but also with elephants which have been known to travel hundreds of miles to devour the fruit. The popular African liqueur Amarula is also derived from the marula fruit. The harvest of Marula takes place between February and June.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid to off-white solid.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Marula's therapeutic and healing oil has long been revered by the Southern African women who use it as a moisturizing body lotion to naturally soften, nourish and revitalise their skin and to promote hair growth. Its super emollient properties make it extremely popular as an ingredient for skin care products that treat dry and chapped skin. Marula Oil contains a large percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants which makes it one of the most stable oils available, being ten times more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.

This amazing Marula Oil is beneficial not only the skin, but also the communities that are producing it. Marula Oil has been a nature's gift that has contributed to rural and social economic development of African communities where it has empowered and uplifted women and provided a sustainable income for families in the tribal lands.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

9.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 8.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

70.00 – 78.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

4.00 – 7.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

0.10 – 0.70

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)