CAS Number: 8031-03-6 ; 93685-96-2 ; 98903-76-5
FEMA Number: 2755
EINECS Number: 297-646-0 ; 308-877-4
Product Code: PAO2013
Also popularly called Silver Wattle and Blue Wattle, the Mimosa flowers are harvested in March and April when they are in full bloom and produce an absolute that is thick, yellow and sticky. A lovely addition to high-class floral perfumes or
fruity accords, Mimosa Absolute is tenacious and heady in odor and so makes an excellent addition to soap-making and body care products. Mimosa Absolute also happens to be an incredible fixative, so adding it in very low percentages to a blend can extend the life of a perfume and strengthen the blend overall.
In skincare products, Mimosa Absolute Oil helps to nourish and soften the skin whilst also assisting in cleansing the skin of excess oil and dirt. The anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Mimosa Oil makes it an excellent choice to use in night creams and lotions for its preventative effects.
Aromatherapists uses Mimosa Flower Oil for its calming, harmonizing and relaxation-inducing properties. It is a natural anti-depressant and has been shown to produce a calming and uplifting effect on anxiety and stabilizing harmonious mood. Especially potent at bedtime, Mimosa Absolute can help its users fall asleep and sleep deeply. Mimosa also has a reputation for possessing aphrodisiac qualities.