page loader

MUGWORT HYDROSOL


MUGWORT HYDROSOL

Artemisia vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-45-1

EINECS Number: 283-874-8

Product Code: PFW3043

INCI Name: Artemisia Vulgaris (Mugwort) Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS Artemisia vulgaris L.

COMMON NAMES Common Wormwood, Felon Herb, Riverside Wormwood, Chrysanthemum Weed, Wild Wormwood

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Bittersweet-camphoraceous, softly herbaceous aroma

ORIGIN Egypt

Our organically crafted Mugwort Hydrosol is steam distilled from the fresh green leaves and flowering tops of the perennial Artemisia vulgaris shrub, cultivated in Egypt. Mugwort Hydrosol has a herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous aroma with a subtle and surprising sweet note.

There are around 300 species in the Artemisia genus. They grow wild around northern temperate regions, South Africa and South America. Artemisias are also popular as ornamental plants and some species are favoured in flower arrangements for their freshly fragrant leaves. Many Artemisia species have been used in folk medicine for intestinal conditions, as topical antiseptics and for diabetes.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Mugwort Hydrosol can be used in soothing and cooling skin care applications and also for aromatherapy. It is an effective moisturising and soothing agent for dry and sensitive skins and can be used also for acne prone skins. Mugwort Hydrosol can also be used as the water phase in skin care and hair care formulations. It may also help reduce unwanted muscle spasms and unwanted viral activity.

Emotionally and energetically, Mugwort Hydrosol helps prepare for spiritual healing. It can encourage emotional healing, support reflection and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. Mugwort Hydrosol works as an aphrodisiac and can help treat impotence or frigidity, arousing sexual desire and improving sexual performance.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)