page loader

MURUCI OIL


MURUCI OIL

Byrsonima crassifolia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4122

PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES Changunga, Nanche, Nance, Chacunga

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

The Muruci Tree (Byrsonima crassifolia) belongs to the family of the well-known Acerola plants and is widespread in the tropical Amazon rainforest. The tree grows extremely slowly and reaches a height of 10 meters. Because of its valuable fruits, Muruci is also cultivated in some regions. The Indians use the fruit oil for body painting, for fungal infections and for the treatment of diseases of the digestive system.

REPORTED BENEFITS

The pure Muruci Oil is a natural fruit oil with strong antioxidant and antifungal properties. It is suitable as a base for rich oil blends, potent ointments and is able to potentiate other vegetable oils in their capacity. Muruci oil contains 62% of unsaturated fatty acids, mainly omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, and is therefore of significant importance to the food and cosmetics industry in South America. Muruci oil is ideal as an anti-aging oil, for fungal diseases and psoriasis. Muruci oil can actively protect the skin from oxidative stress caused by free radicals and slows skin aging by providing the skin with organic sulfur. In addition, it has an incomparable fruity-sweet-sour-cheese-like aroma and gives off a great fragrance.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 10.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

45.00 – 55.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

30.00 – 40.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

0.50 – 2.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)