page loader

MUSKMELON SEED OIL


MUSKMELON SEED OIL

Cucumis melo

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4114

INCI Name: Cucumis melo Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Cantaloupe, Mushmelon, Rockmelon, Sweet Melon, Spanspek

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

FATTY ACID PROFILE C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 6.0-15.0%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 0.8-2.0%
C18:1 Oleic Acid: 72.0-87.0%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid: 5.3-14.3%

DOWNLOADS  Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate of Analysis (COA)

The Muskmelon (Cucumis melo) species includes many varieties such as Crenshaw, Casaba and Honeydew which have smooth skin as well as Cantaloupe, Christmas Melon and Persian Melon which have netted skin. Our muskmelon seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Canataloupe variety using cold pressing method without the use of any kinds of solvents. Musk melon oil is a rare and exquisite oil containing a high percentage of omega-6 fatty acid, Linoleic Acid.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Muskmelon Seed Oil is widely used in skincare and hair-care products due to its light texture and superior moisturising benefits on the skin as well as the scalp. It acts as a humectant, helping to retain moisture in the skin and providing vibrancy and nourishment to dry, parched and lacklustre skin.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 6.0-15.0%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 0.8-2.0%
C18:1 Oleic Acid: 72.0-87.0%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid: 5.3-14.3%

DOWNLOADS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)